Bookmark and Share

Top surnames from the 1881 census in Herefordshire

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
JONES4,3513.63223.21
WILLIAMS3,3762.81833.92
DAVIES2,8832.40674.73
POWELL2,0261.691313.56
PRICE1,8231.52188.70
SMITH1,7991.50181.06
LEWIS1,7411.45345.53
PREECE1,5841.322381.28
WATKINS1,5481.292321.33
MORGAN1,4391.20136.04
EVANS1,4141.18042.70
MORRIS1,2701.06024.76
THOMAS1,0840.90492.19
TAYLOR1,0820.90331.41
GRIFFITHS1,0480.87495.35
EDWARDS9440.78812.83
JAMES8570.71543.64
PRITCHARD8460.706213.12
DAVIS8430.70373.20
PHILLIPS8180.68293.82
HILL7920.66122.60
HARRIS7580.63282.49
LLOYD7140.59605.10
PROSSER6930.578536.93
JENKINS6140.51264.35
HUGHES5740.47921.71
BROWN5500.45910.70
PARRY5320.44415.84
LANE5210.43496.31
HALL4980.41571.41
TURNER4880.40741.46
PUGH4560.38079.96
GREEN4380.36561.30
ROBERTS4310.35980.96
STEPHENS4090.34146.15
HODGES4000.333911.39
WEBB3910.32642.41
WOOD3850.32141.01
VAUGHAN3850.32149.42
ROGERS3830.31972.46
MASON3800.31722.36
COOK3740.31221.57
WEAVER3680.307211.81
BAKER3620.30221.38
WALL3590.29978.57
MEREDITH3540.295514.63
PROBERT3410.284736.09
BOWEN3290.27466.64
MATTHEWS3050.25462.92
COLE3050.25462.80

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
ECKLEY114.02570.0476
MAGNESS90.46720.0601
PHILPOTTS85.721080.0902
PREECE81.281,5841.3223
BAYNHAM80.071800.1503
PEMBER79.28910.0760
GWILLIM63.52780.0651
HARGEST61.39550.0459
TREHERNE58.34560.0467
POWLES55.311230.1027
MAPP54.161250.1044
BUFTON51.301340.1119
PASSEY47.121210.1010
DUTSON43.73530.0442
HUSBANDS43.45530.0442
WENT43.001020.0851
YAPP41.81980.0818
ADDIS41.751710.1428
BOUNDS39.59700.0584
PROSSER36.936930.5785
PROBERT36.093410.2847
CALE33.44820.0685
KINGS32.33750.0626
PULLING26.82530.0442
RUCK26.69820.0685
DOBBINS24.08520.0434
WADLEY23.71550.0459
BAGGOTT23.56820.0685
BOSLEY22.76640.0534
BRACE21.801500.1252
WATKINS21.331,5481.2923
POWIS21.02960.0801
ROLLINGS19.91740.0618
REECE19.882080.1736
GUNTER19.27810.0676
MINTON18.25740.0618
MERRICK18.001600.1336
VALE17.881530.1277
SYMONDS17.392510.2095
DANCE16.691600.1336
MADDOX16.551010.0843
JAY16.041680.1402
RUDGE14.691380.1152
MEREDITH14.633540.2955
CRUMP14.221840.1536
TOMKINS14.181760.1469
GRUBB14.171050.0877
BETHELL14.03620.0518
POWELL13.562,0261.6913
PRITCHARD13.128460.7062

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 57 people called ECKLEY in Herefordshire at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 0.0476 in Herefordshire means that 0.0476% of the people in Herefordshire on census day were called ECKLEY.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called ECKLEY in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called ECKLEY as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called ECKLEY here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called ECKLEY here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 114.02 in Herefordshire means that you are 114.02 times as likely to find someone with the surname of ECKLEY in Herefordshire than you would be in the whole of the UK.

Herefordshire comprises 252 registration districts

District Population Top Surname by Total Top Surname by Frequency
Abbey Dore 536 POWELL CASTREY
Aconbury 160 DAVIS VERRY
Allensmore 579 JONES MATTEY
Almeley 604 DAVIES MAGNESS
Ashperton 409 HILL DEEM
Aston 44 PUGH NURSE
Aston Ingham 393 TAYLOR WADLEY
Avenbury 406 WILLIAMS BULLUCK
Aylton 90 COWLES COWLES
Aymestrey 647 PREECE HOPTON
Bacton 110 WATKINS HAMP
Ballingham 425 JONES MIHAL
Bartestree 203 DAVIS MORAS
Birley 156 DREW POWLES
Bishops Frome 727 DAVIS OCKEY
Bishopstone 252 LLOYD LIKE
Blakemere 172 WILLIAMS GOODS
Bodenham 881 WILLIAMS GILFORD
Bosbury 989 JONES HICKOX
Boulstone 42 SMITH DEEM
Brampton Abbotts 213 POWELL GAMMOND
Brampton Bryan 426 JONES SCANDRETT
Bredenbury 84 BALDWIN HARINGTON
Bredwardine 337 WILLIAMS GAMMOND
Breinton 466 JONES HEINS
Bridge Sollars 71 EDWARDS QUARRY
Bridstow 682 WILLIAMS BIARD
Brilley 399 LEWIS HOBBY
Brimfield 633 DAVIES SHATT
Brinsop 160 JONES BYRAN
Brobury 75 WILLIAMS PIKES
Brockhampton 133 TOWNSEND GOUGE
Bromyard 1578 JAMES HOBDY
Burghill 1359 WILLIAMS LIKE
Burrington 201 JONES GITTENS
Byford 214 DAVIES LUTHER
Byton 168 DAVIES HARGEST
Callow 118 JONES COLAN
Canon Frome 115 HOOPER PASSMAN
Canon Pyon 700 PREECE SEABORN
Castle Frome 151 WOODHOUSE YAPP
Clehonger 448 PRITCHARD RATHE
Clifford 793 JONES NEIGHBORS
Coddington 141 PRICE MANIFOLD
Collington 103 WALTON RHEA
Colwall 1485 ALLEN OATRIDGE
Combe 78 MORGAN KINGTON
Cradley 1752 JONES GINES
Crasswall 306 WATKINS GANE
Credenhill 244 JONES WAITHE
Croft 39 BYTHEWAY BYTHEWAY
Cusop 204 PRICE HAVARD
Dewsall 45 HORTON MANGHAM
Dilwyn 1051 DAVIES MAGNESS
Dinedor 255 PRITCHARD MATTEY
Dinmore 23 HUGHES BOUNDS
Docklow 195 RUSSELL MIFFLIN
Donnington 89 FOWLER CHADD
Dormington 106 HARRIS PRAY
Dorstone 447 DAVIES PIKES
Downton 180 JONES POWIS
Dulas 84 WILLIAMS MAGNESS
Eardisland 781 JONES DUBBERLY
Eardisley 866 DAVIES LIFORD
Eastnor 398 WILLIAMS PASSEY
Eaton Bishop 453 JONES SHOYER
Edvin Ralph 163 PERRY MADDY
Eggleton 128 PARRY MATHEWES
Elton 125 JONES LYKE
Evesbatch 53 FOWKES FOWKES
Ewyas Harold 546 WILLIAMS SHEILD
Eye 704 WILLIAMS SCARLET
Eyton 111 EVANS BREEZE
Felton 105 GEORGE ROULSTON
Fownhope 1047 JONES SHOTWELL
Foy 326 JONES RIGSBY
Fwythog 89 DAVIES MADDY
Ganarew 174 ALLAWAY ALLAWAY
Garway 534 MORRIS BENJAMINE
Goodrich 749 WILLIAMS MATLOW
Grafton 110 VALE VALE
Grendon Bishop 168 TAYLOR CUMPTON
Grendon Warren 23 BROWN CURETON
Hampton Bishop 265 TAYLOR HILES
Hampton Charles 98 TYLER LIDSTONE
Hampton Wafer 5 BRIDGEWATER BRIDGEWATER
Harewood 121 ANDREWS TOOMEY
Hatfield 139 POWELL WINNEY
Haywood 180 JONES FARR
Hentland 575 PREECE PAYNES
Hereford All Sts 5488 WILLIAMS WAINSCOTT
Hereford St John 1367 JONES SELE
Hereford St Martin 1451 JONES DEEN
Hereford St Nicholas 1630 WILLIAMS DEEN
Hereford St Owen 3956 WILLIAMS DALLA
Hereford St Peter 3200 JONES OBRYAN
Holme Lacy 317 HALL PARLOR
Holmer 2157 WILLIAMS LOUGHMAN
Hope Mansell 215 JONES LOUCH
Hope Under Dinmore 494 SMITH STANSBURY
How Caple 115 DAVIS TOOMBS
Humber 257 SMITH CUMPTON
Huntington In Hereford 129 FOX MAGNESS
Huntington In Kington 259 JONES WELSON
Kenchester 80 PICKLES DEAKINS
Kenderchurch 58 JONES HIGLEY
Kentchurch 353 JONES SERRETT
Kilpeck 224 PRITCHARD WILDES
Kimbolton 622 JONES HAMOR
Kings Caple 315 HARRIS MAILES
Kings Pyon 451 DAVIES MATTOX
Kingsland 1062 DAVIES GREENHOUSE
Kingstone 443 WILLIAMS ESKINS
Kington 2966 JONES SHINDLER
Kinnersley 307 SMITH NEIGHBOURS
Kinsham 92 MORGAN HEINS
Knill 94 HOPTON HAMAR
Lea Lower 80 BENNETT BOROUGHS
Lea Upper 103 BENNETT GUISE
Ledbury 4114 JONES SHIM
Leinthall Starkes 133 WILLIAMS ARNETT
Leintwardine 392 JONES TRAYLOR
Leominster 4958 SMITH DAGGS
Leominster Out 1128 DAVIES MIFFLIN
Letton 176 TAYLOR LUTER
Leysters 238 MAPP MAPP
Lingen 293 JONES BATHURST
Linton In Bromyard 523 HARRIS WELTCH
Linton In Newent 927 TAYLOR IBLE
Little Birch 282 JONES FLUCK
Little Cowarne 170 WEAVER ABELL
Little Dewchurch 328 JONES MOXLEY
Little Hereford 421 LANE MOUND
Little Marcle 146 FARLEY BEEDLES
Llancillo 62 JONES HIBERT
Llandinabo 61 MATTHEWS HYETT
Llangarren 1075 WILLIAMS GUNDY
Llanrothall 186 LEWIS CECIL
Llanveynoe 222 WILLIAMS HYMES
Llanwarne 374 HALL VERRY
Longtown 741 PRICE GWILLIM
Lower Bullingham 475 JONES HODGENS
Lower Harpton 72 VAUGHAN HAMAR
Lucton 157 PRICHARD BERNAND
Lugwardine 758 WILLIAMS CLAUSON
Lyonshall 869 DAVIES BOORE
Madley 842 JONES CRUMP
Mansell Gamage 145 JONES LEAPER
Mansell Lacy 197 DAVIES LIKE
Marden 842 DAVIES GAILEY
Marstow 143 COLE PREWETT
Michaelchurch Escely 313 WATKINS FURGASON
Middleton On Hill 392 JONES YARRINGTON
Moccas 177 MATHEWS DEW
Monkland 206 LEWIS BECKS
Monnington On Wye 89 DAVIES ROLLINGS
Mordiford 570 JONES HEREFORD
Moreton Jeffries 43 DUGGAN DUGGAN
Moreton On Lugg 83 WILLIAMS HASEMAN
Much Birch 528 JONES HARTLESS
Much Cowarne 498 HILL RUCH
Much Dewchurch 567 JONES DIMERY
Much Marcle 863 JONES THOMBS
Munsley 172 JONES HOMES
New Hampton 22 WOODHOUSE LUCUS
Newton In Hereford 192 WATKINS LANDMAN
Newton In Leominster 66 NUTT LEATH
Norton Canon 327 DAVIES SIERS
Nortonwith 591 MITCHELL PASSY
Ocle Pitchard 285 THOMAS CAULDER
Orcop 554 JONES DUNSCOMB
Orleton 574 WALL ZAPP
Parkhold 50 BREWER CHAD
Pembridge 1321 DAVIES BRYDGES
Pencombe 258 BISHOP ECKLEY
Pencoyd 197 WILLIAMS TOOMEY
Peterchurch 639 PRICE PIKES
Peterstow 369 EVANS HIGGASON
Pipe Lyde 236 POWELL BEAKLEY
Pixley 99 COX KINGS
Preston On Wye 227 LEWIS BAGGS
Preston Wynne 168 HODGES MADDY
Pudlestone 287 WILLIAMS MOUND
Putley 204 PREECE MATTY
Rodd Nash Little 174 WALTERS GUNDY
Ross 4765 SMITH SHOCK
Rowlstone 129 WATKINS GWILLIM
Sarnesfield 129 DANCE BOLLOM
Sellack 344 PREECE MAILES
Shobdon 379 DAVIES WORTHING
Sollershope 83 JARVIS GAMMOND
St Devereux 202 POWELL SERRETT
St Margarets 286 PROSSER PEMBER
St Weonards 355 POWELL PREDDY
Stanford Bishop 173 HILL BEEK
Stapleton 192 MORRIS DAKINS
Staunton On Wye 531 WATKINS POWLES
Stauntonon Arrow 341 LEWIS TRAYLOR
Stoke Bliss 164 JONES HEMING
Stoke Edith 282 PITT BEEKS
Stoke Lacy 288 POWELL JENKENS
Stoke Prior 546 GREEN DUBBERLY
Stretford 43 WILSON BLAKELY
Stretton Grandison 118 GROVES DEEM
Stretton Sugwas 303 WILLIAMS BANGLE
Sutton 333 WILLIAMS TRILLO
Sutton St Michael 34 JENKINS PORTMAN
Tarrington 500 HODGES DEEM
Tedstone Delamere 251 JONES GOUGE
Tedstone Wafer 79 SHAW HOVEY
The Vineyard 8 BLATCHFORD BLATCHFORD
Thornbury 235 SMITH LANSFORD
Thruxton 60 SMITH OCKEY
Tiberton 123 LEWIS KEARN
Titley 394 DAVIES COONS
Tretire With 148 WAKEFIELD WEABER
Treville 156 LEWIS OLDAKER
Tupsley 1017 JONES DOLBIN
Turnastone 57 WATKINS SCANDRETT
Ullingswick 293 DAVIES SKERRETT
Upper Bullingham 104 HANDLEY LANDON
Upper Sapey 323 MORRIS CHILDES
Upton 88 DAVIES BRIDGEWATER
Upton Bishop 704 DAVIS LONGSTREET
Vowchurch 325 WILLIAMS PIKES
Wacton 102 POWELL WITTS
Walford 1192 YOUNG WILER
Walterstone 144 JONES HIBERT
Wellington 612 WILLIAMS FOLLIS
Welsh Bicknor 105 POWELL GUNTER
Welsh Newton 225 HALL MATTEY
Weobley 883 DAVIES EDDENS
Westhide 166 JONES HILE
Weston Beggard 271 WILLIAMS BUFTON
Weston Under Penyard 840 WILKS BEEKS
Whitbourne 745 LEWIS LIMA
Whitchurch 732 JONES SCOTTY
Whitney 268 EVANS UZZELL
Wigmore 417 DAVIES PHILPOTTS
Willersley 8 MARSTON MARSTON
Willey 123 DAVIES MONINGTON
Winforton 120 PRICE PHILPOTTS
Winslow 413 GREEN BAN
Withington 783 COLE SANE
Wolferlow 98 DAVIS SELLEY
Woolhope 746 HARRIS MEECE
Wormbridge 99 POWELL PERROT
Wormsley 78 HALL SNUGGS
Yarkhill 443 COLE BURTCH
Yarpole 603 DAVIES TUBERVILLE
Yatton 183 JONES BENSKIN
Yazor 217 JONES SEIGER