Bookmark and Share

Top surnames from the 1881 census in Dinedor, Herefordshire

Dinedor is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Herefordshire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
PRITCHARD166.2745116.53
JONES166.27455.54
PREECE166.2745385.54
TYLER135.0980172.64
JENKINS135.098043.26
WATKINS93.529458.25
MATTEY83.13736,666.67
HERRING83.1373306.51
GAINES83.13731,739.13
FARMER72.745187.83
HAVARD72.74511,060.61
GREGORY62.352933.54
TREWIN62.35291,714.29
PRICE51.960811.20
BAKER51.96088.95
COBURN51.96081,041.67
SEAL41.5686217.39
LILLEY41.5686113.31
MAGNESS41.56862,352.94
BLACK31.176518.17
ANDREWS31.176512.28
PARRY31.176515.46
MORRIS31.17655.29
PEMBER31.17651,250.00
PARKER31.17656.19
REECE31.1765134.53
WILLIAMS31.17651.64
POWELL20.78436.29
TAYLOR20.78431.23
DRISCOLL20.784370.42
MUSTOE20.7843555.56
HUNT20.78435.90
MEREDITH20.784338.84
FRYER20.784342.28
LEWIS20.78432.98
OATRIDGE20.78434,000.00
LYONS10.392217.64
FITZPATRICK10.392226.81
KELLY10.39223.58
NIBLETT10.3922131.58
JEFFERIES10.392235.46
COX10.39222.59
MATHEWS10.392210.62
WORKMAN10.392259.52
TAIT10.392213.32
DAVIES10.39220.77
BAGLEY10.392252.91
PATTERSON10.392211.25
EDWARDS10.39221.41
SMITH10.39220.28

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
MATTEY0.262556666.6667
OATRIDGE0.262554000.0000
MAGNESS0.262552352.9412
GAINES0.262551739.1304
TREWIN0.262551714.2857
PEMBER0.262551250.0000
HAVARD0.262551060.6061
COBURN0.262551041.6667
MUSTOE0.26255555.5556
HODNETT0.26255454.5455
PREECE0.26255385.5422
HERRING0.26255306.5134
SEAL0.26255217.3913
TYLER0.26255172.6428
REECE0.26255134.5291
NIBLETT0.26255131.5789
PRITCHARD0.26255116.5331
LILLEY0.26255113.3144
FARMER0.2625587.8294
DRISCOLL0.2625570.4225
WORKMAN0.2625559.5238
WATKINS0.2625558.2524
BAGLEY0.2625552.9101
JENKINS0.2625543.2612
FRYER0.2625542.2833
MEREDITH0.2625538.8350
JEFFERIES0.2625535.4610
GREGORY0.2625533.5383
FITZPATRICK0.2625526.8097
BLACK0.2625518.1708
LYONS0.2625517.6367
DALTON0.2625517.0940
PARRY0.2625515.4560
TAIT0.2625513.3156
ANDREWS0.2625512.2800
PATTERSON0.2625511.2486
PRICE0.2625511.2032
MATHEWS0.2625510.6157
BAKER0.262558.9493
POWELL0.262556.2873
PARKER0.262556.1856
HUNT0.262555.9049
JONES0.262555.5402
MORRIS0.262555.2854
MURPHY0.262554.9092
KELLY0.262553.5804
LEWIS0.262552.9833
COX0.262552.5873
WILLIAMS0.262551.6377
EDWARDS0.262551.4071

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 255 people called MATTEY in Dinedor at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 6666.6667 in Dinedor means that 6666.6667% of the people in Dinedor on census day were called MATTEY.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called MATTEY in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called MATTEY as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called MATTEY here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called MATTEY here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.26 in Dinedor means that you are 0.26 times as likely to find someone with the surname of MATTEY in Dinedor than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Dinedor in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ANDREWS (3)  BAGLEY (1)  BAKER (5)  BERRINGTON (1)  BLACK (3)  BODENHAM (2)  CARELESS (1)  COBURN (5)  COX (1)  DALTON (1)  DAVIES (1)  DRIFFIELD (1)  DRISCOLL (2)  ECKEY (1)  EDWARDS (1)  FARMER (7)  FRYER (2)  GREGORY (6)  HAVARD (7)  HERRING (8)  HITCHCOX (1)  HODNETT (1)  HUNT (2)  GAINES (8)  JEFFERIES (1)  JENKINS (13)  JONES (16)  KELLY (1)  LEWIS (2)  LILLEY (4)  LYDDIATT (9)  LYONS (1)  MAGNESS (4)  MATTEY (8)  MATHEWS (1)  MC CABE (1)  MIFLING (10)  MEREDITH (2)  MORRIS (3)  MUCKLESTON (1)  MURPHY (1)  MUSTOE (2)  MUTLOW (4)  NIBLETT (1)  OATRIDGE (2)  PARKER (3)  PATTERSON (1)  FITZPATRICK (1)  PEMBER (3)  PARRY (3)  POWELL (2)  PREECE (16)  PRICE (5)  PRITCHARD (16)  REECE (3)  SEAL (4)  SERVENS (1)  SMITH (1)  TAIT (1)  TAYLOR (2)  TREWIN (6)  TYLER (13)  WATKINS (9)  WHEATSTONE (3)  WILLIAMS (3)  WORKMAN (1)