Bookmark and Share

Top surnames from the 1881 census in Dormington, Herefordshire

Dormington is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Herefordshire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
HARRIS1110.377440.83
TYLER109.4340319.49
WALKER76.603819.73
ADAMS65.660438.41
LINK65.66043,157.89
PREECE65.6604348.84
JOHNSON54.717014.04
GRIFFITHS54.717028.82
PERKS54.7170454.55
MORGAN43.773618.98
TAYLOR43.77365.90
CHAMBERS32.830249.75
NELMS32.83024,285.71
DAVIS32.830212.88
HARWOOD21.886870.42
BROWN21.88682.86
EDWARDS21.88686.77
COOK21.88689.50
WEAVER21.886872.46
HALL21.88686.41
SYKES10.943419.65
PRAY10.943410,000.00
COX10.94346.22
WILDES10.94343,333.33
JAMES10.94344.80
SMITH10.94340.67
PITT10.943444.25
JONES10.94340.83
BAILEY10.94346.26
HODGES10.943432.15
WILLIAMS10.94341.31
MATHEWS10.943425.58

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
PRAY0.1110610000.0000
NELMS0.111064285.7143
WILDES0.111063333.3333
LINK0.111063157.8947
PERKS0.11106454.5455
PREECE0.11106348.8372
TYLER0.11106319.4888
WEAVER0.1110672.4638
HARWOOD0.1110670.4225
CHAMBERS0.1110649.7512
PITT0.1110644.2478
HARRIS0.1110640.8315
ADAMS0.1110638.4123
HODGES0.1110632.1543
GRIFFITHS0.1110628.8184
MATHEWS0.1110625.5754
WALKER0.1110619.7294
SYKES0.1110619.6464
MORGAN0.1110618.9753
JOHNSON0.1110614.0371
DAVIS0.1110612.8811
COOK0.111069.4967
EDWARDS0.111066.7705
HALL0.111066.4144
BAILEY0.111066.2617
COX0.111066.2228
TAYLOR0.111065.9006
JAMES0.111064.8031
BROWN0.111062.8620
WILLIAMS0.111061.3134
JONES0.111060.8330
SMITH0.111060.6681

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 106 people called PRAY in Dormington at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 10000.0000 in Dormington means that 10000.0000% of the people in Dormington on census day were called PRAY.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called PRAY in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called PRAY as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called PRAY here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called PRAY here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.11 in Dormington means that you are 0.11 times as likely to find someone with the surname of PRAY in Dormington than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Dormington in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ADAMS (6)  BAILEY (1)  BROWN (2)  CHAMBERS (3)  COOK (2)  COX (1)  DAVIS (3)  EDWARDS (2)  EVESHAM (3)  GODSALL (1)  GRIFFITHS (5)  HALL (2)  HARRIS (11)  HARWOOD (2)  HODGES (1)  JAMES (1)  JOHNSON (5)  JONES (1)  LINK (6)  MATHEWS (1)  MORGAN (4)  NELMS (3)  PRAY (1)  PERKS (5)  PITT (1)  PREECE (6)  SMITH (1)  SYKES (1)  TAYLOR (4)  TYLER (10)  WALKER (7)  WEAVER (2)  WILDES (1)  WILLIAMS (1)