Bookmark and Share

Top surnames from the 1881 census in Hertfordshire

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
SMITH3,4821.72921.22
BROWN1,3720.68131.03
CLARK1,2890.64012.13
TAYLOR1,0230.50800.79
HILL9460.46981.84
KING9050.44942.06
DAY8690.43164.58
GRAY8470.42062.95
WRIGHT8090.40181.25
WHITE7860.39031.21
CARTER7800.38742.31
GREEN7780.38641.37
CHAPMAN7640.37942.67
PARKER7260.36051.90
TURNER7140.35461.27
WILSON6770.33620.73
WEBB6640.32972.43
COOPER6510.32331.33
ALLEN6480.32181.70
SAUNDERS6400.31783.47
YOUNG6370.31631.47
COOK6360.31581.59
ROBINSON5820.28900.91
EDWARDS5790.28751.03
ANDREWS5690.28262.95
JOHNSON5660.28110.84
WALKER5440.27020.81
BAKER5370.26671.22
MARTIN5300.26321.07
CLARKE5140.25531.26
FIELD5070.25185.06
HALL4950.24580.84
WARD4900.24331.11
BARKER4900.24331.86
WATSON4860.24141.04
HARRIS4840.24040.95
COX4820.23941.58
WILLIAMS4820.23940.33
SHARP4810.23892.87
FOSTER4760.23641.77
COLLINS4760.23641.65
WELLS4740.23542.83
HOWARD4670.23192.36
LAWRENCE4600.22843.52
DAVIS4500.22351.02
PRATT4480.22253.87
PAGE4420.21952.75
JACKSON4390.21800.78
ADAMS4390.21801.48
WARREN4330.21503.22

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
SCRIPPS107.02590.0293
BLACKABY76.67670.0333
DEAMER71.741500.0745
WALDOCK70.202360.1172
SLOUGH67.191310.0651
CHALKLEY64.404010.1991
TITMUS57.711230.0611
CHUCK56.63670.0333
FURR56.39580.0288
MALES54.861350.0670
FLITTON51.91890.0442
BIGGERSTAFF51.82770.0382
TARBOX49.27530.0263
SHAMBROOK47.901140.0566
TRUSSELL46.97900.0447
MUNT46.052220.1102
TIMBERLAKE43.77980.0487
HALSEY43.073730.1852
LIVINGS42.50780.0387
CURRELL41.331270.0631
HUTCHIN41.03960.0477
DELLOW37.771120.0556
ACRES37.52830.0412
GOODGE36.66530.0263
GIDDINS36.23860.0427
GLENISTER35.871230.0611
UPCHURCH35.37780.0387
BONFIELD35.361310.0651
DEARMAN35.071040.0516
COCKMAN34.36610.0303
SEABROOK33.803350.1664
CATLIN32.751570.0780
PARCELL32.63520.0258
TIBBLES32.331100.0546
RANCE32.252420.1202
NOTTAGE30.391220.0606
GINGER30.021110.0551
IVORY28.801220.0606
PATMORE28.621430.0710
GLASSCOCK28.60800.0397
LUNNON28.42600.0298
FELLS24.95520.0258
EWER24.79530.0263
THAKE24.73680.0338
KIMPTON24.701350.0670
COVINGTON24.40630.0313
FOSKETT24.361150.0571
SELLS24.20830.0412
PEGRAM23.75570.0283
HAILEY23.63780.0387

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 59 people called SCRIPPS in Hertfordshire at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 0.0293 in Hertfordshire means that 0.0293% of the people in Hertfordshire on census day were called SCRIPPS.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called SCRIPPS in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called SCRIPPS as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called SCRIPPS here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called SCRIPPS here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 107.02 in Hertfordshire means that you are 107.02 times as likely to find someone with the surname of SCRIPPS in Hertfordshire than you would be in the whole of the UK.

Hertfordshire comprises 137 registration districts

District Population Top Surname by Total Top Surname by Frequency
Abbots Langley 2991 ATKINS LITTLES
Albury 627 HUTCHIN HUTCHIN
Aldbury 912 DELL DOYAL
Aldenham 1832 HAWKINS BRONN
Anstey 396 BRADFORD HAMMERSTONE
Ardeley 495 YOUNG LEBISH
Ashwell 1581 WALDOCK WALDOCK
Aspenden 623 PLUMB BLEW
Aston 571 SMITH MERCIER
Ayott St Lawrence 112 IVORY IVORY
Ayott St Peter 219 CLARKE GAYLER
Baldock 1893 SMITH HERGERT
Barkway 792 SCRIPPS SCRIPPS
Barley 621 HAYES CHUCK
Bayford 275 HARVEY DURGAN
Bengeo 2337 SMITH SABAN
Bennington 578 COLLINS WHILBY
Berkhampstead 4527 COOK TARBOX
Bishop Stortford 6726 CARTER GLASSCOCK
Bovingdon 1055 BURGIN BICKETT
Bramfield 253 WEBB GENNINGS
Braughing 1030 PARKER TOTTINGHAM
Brent Pelham 234 LAWRENCE FUNSTON
Brickendon 934 CATLIN JAKOB
Broadfield 19 HOLMES SEYMORE
Broxbourne 3991 CLARK BANCKS
Buckland 360 AMBROSE LYLES
Bushey 4794 SMITH KINN
Bygrave 239 SCALES DELLEN
Caldecote 31 CLARKE POOLEY
Cheshunt 7039 SMITH JEST
Chipping Barnet 3522 SMITH SCHLENKER
Clothall 419 SMITH QUIVER
Codicote 1201 CRANE FILLER
Cottered 379 PARKER MEAN
Datchworth 627 GREGORY FARRIN
Digswell 227 WILLIS SPRIGGINS
East Barnet 3994 TAYLOR HEINRICH
Eastwick 95 BURTON THAKE
Elstree 663 MUNRO HUNSON
Essendon 609 PRESSLEY HETLING
Flamstead 1855 ROBINSON FLEMONS
Flaunden 240 BURGIN KETCHER
Furneux Pelham 571 BURGESS COOLIDGE
Gilston 272 CAMP JEFFRIS
Graveley 380 ALDRIDGE REDD
Great Amwell 2019 SMITH SQUIER
Great Gaddesden 943 DEAN GROOMS
Great Hadham 1299 BRACE UFFORD
Great Hormead 519 WICK SCRIPPS
Great Munden 439 WALLIS LEVENS
Great Wymondley 270 WALDOCK WALDOCK
Harpenden 3071 SMITH BORDERS
Hatfield 4082 SMITH BOHLEN
Hemel Hempstead 9073 SMITH HEMLEY
Hertford All Saints 1126 HART TISON
Hertford St Andrew 2487 BROWN DENTE
Hertford St John 3001 SMITH DONOHOO
Hertingfordbury 822 TAYLOR COPPS
Hexton 200 OLIVER PRUDDEN
Hinxworth 297 STANTON GARLEY
Hitchin 9089 SMITH UPCHURCH
Hunsdon 527 SMITH MACALL
Ickleford 563 DAY REDD
Kelshall 249 SOLE BRYNER
Kensworth 655 FOSSEY GRIZZEL
Kimpton 944 SMITH HEARL
Kings Langley 1468 BIGGERSTAFF GULSTON
Kings Walden 1139 HILL FOLDS
Knebworth 261 CAMFIELD LYTTON
Layston 1072 SAUNDERS BRADD
Letchworth 108 KING BOLTER
Lilley 506 CAIN STORMER
Little Amwell 704 CHILDS KIFFE
Little Berkhampstead 424 TYLER SEAWELL
Little Gaddesden 373 ROGERS GADBURY
Little Hadham 853 GILLETT GILLETT
Little Hormead 127 BULL BOARDS
Little Munden 468 SMITH SEARING
Little Wymondley 403 SMITH TUFNELL
Meesden 189 ROBINSON KIMSEY
Newnham 113 LUCAS WARBOYS
North Mimms 1268 CHUCK CHUCK
Northaw 583 WILLIAMS BONSEY
Northchurch 2150 SMITH RAMLER
Norton 332 SHERWOOD TYLOR
Nuthampstead 217 BENTLEY WISBEY
Offley 1310 DAY STOUGHTON
Pirton 1133 WALKER TITMUS
Puttenham 121 SAUNDERS NEWENS
Radwell 101 BISHOP FLITTON
Redbourn 2200 SMITH GRIZZLE
Reed 189 DELLOW DELLOW
Rickmansworth 5544 FORD LENO
Ridge 406 HILL GILLIANS
Royston 1715 SMITH BILLER
Rushden 270 DRAPER DOWLER
Sacombe 260 BRADLEY SUGGS
Sandon 763 CLARK MEAN
Sandridge 846 SMITH ADDINGTON
Sarratt 700 CHILDS FRANKIN
Sawbridgeworth 3049 BRACE BASIL
Shenley 1328 ALLEN GAMBY
Shephall 227 GATES AXTELL
St Albans 4126 SMITH KETTERER
St Albans St Michael 2250 SMITH CORDEL
St Albans St Peter 6794 SMITH SHREWSBERRY
St Albans St Stephen 1760 SHARP POUGH
St Ippollitts 1013 GRAY BLEE
St Paul Walden 1020 CAIN PRUDEN
Standon 2072 MARTIN PEA
Stanstead Abbots 1222 SMITH SIVAN
Stanstead St Margaret 97 DITTON DITTON
Stapleford 200 ALDRIDGE HINKEN
Stevenage 3122 DAY IRETON
Stocking Pelham 173 LAWRENCE TRIGG
Tewin 529 FORDHAM BRODE
Therfield 1177 HAGGER LEITE
Thorley 418 CLARK VELEY
Throcking 74 COLEMAN MEAN
Thundridge 472 BLAKE ELIE
Totteridge 630 SAUNDERS CUMMINGHAM
Tring 5376 SMITH FULKS
Walkern 847 WARNER BALDI
Wallington 192 BONFIELD BONFIELD
Ware 5772 ADAMS ALBANY
Watford 15612 SMITH TIBBLES
Watton 822 DRAPER TOUCHET
Welwyn 1744 CLARK REVELLS
Westmill 361 EDWARDS BECKFORD
Weston 970 SMITH PARKERS
Wheathampstead 2327 SMITH RUMBLEY
Widford 512 FISH SAVEL
Wigginton 710 BAKER FULKS
Willian 299 WALKER CHAMPMAN
Wormley 736 VARNEY WELCHER
Wyddial 202 SEARLE POSTLE