Bookmark and Share

Top surnames from the 1881 census in Leicestershire

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
SMITH7,0872.18801.55
BROWN2,6630.82211.25
CLARKE2,3670.73083.61
TAYLOR2,2530.69561.09
JOHNSON2,2350.69002.05
WARD2,0770.64122.94
WRIGHT2,0150.62211.94
MOORE1,7600.54342.72
GREEN1,4960.46191.64
HILL1,4900.46001.81
COOPER1,4820.45751.88
ALLEN1,4190.43812.32
HALL1,2870.39731.35
WOOD1,2230.37761.19
HARRIS1,1940.36861.45
WALKER1,1680.36061.08
KING1,1650.35971.65
BAILEY1,1280.34822.31
WHITE1,0940.33771.05
ROBINSON1,0820.33401.05
MARTIN1,0790.33311.35
PALMER1,0440.32232.73
JONES1,0280.31740.28
HARRISON1,0020.30931.39
HUNT1,0020.30932.33
THOMPSON9900.30561.02
JACKSON9570.29551.06
COX9400.29021.91
MASON9140.28222.10
BENNETT9140.28221.72
BURTON9000.27793.26
HUBBARD8990.277511.42
CLARK8980.27720.92
WILSON8820.27230.59
WESTON8800.27176.66
KNIGHT8660.26742.17
PRESTON8390.25905.19
PAYNE8380.25872.87
GAMBLE8120.250717.52
BALL8080.24953.02
SPENCER8040.24822.72
WELLS8040.24822.98
CHAPMAN7950.24541.73
PARKER7900.24391.28
LEE7890.24361.49
SHARPE7790.24058.16
CARTER7700.23771.42
BATES7270.22443.53
GARNER7260.22417.09
COOK6990.21581.09

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
HEGGS70.911810.0559
RANDON69.36720.0222
WILLARS69.34960.0296
LEWITT69.14860.0266
EVATT56.78700.0216
KINTON53.701330.0411
COLVER52.161100.0340
HINCKS49.481900.0587
BASSFORD49.01970.0299
BROADWELL48.36570.0176
STABLEFORD48.11900.0278
JAYES47.371660.0512
SARSON46.122070.0639
CART45.16840.0259
SPERRY44.36710.0219
BENSKIN43.70690.0213
ILIFFE42.473280.1013
TOONE42.283320.1025
BAUM41.942100.0648
WALDRAM41.91630.0194
MATTS41.25870.0269
ROSSELL41.16730.0225
WOOLMAN40.68880.0272
WATCHORN40.511240.0383
HICKINGBOTTOM39.74520.0161
HOWKINS37.361600.0494
KELLAM36.25690.0213
TIMSON35.483580.1105
VANN35.432560.0790
DILKS34.221680.0519
MANSHIP32.71980.0303
KIND31.171190.0367
MARVIN31.151890.0583
STAPLEFORD30.82560.0173
TOON30.713730.1152
FREER30.355430.1676
GUNBY29.77660.0204
ARMSON28.42830.0256
HORNBUCKLE28.31600.0185
BURDITT27.861130.0349
VEASEY27.291650.0509
HOLYOAK27.091430.0441
TILLSON26.86520.0161
CORT26.611010.0312
WIGGINTON26.58960.0296
FOWKES26.372550.0787
HARRIMAN26.212180.0673
FAULKS25.741130.0349
POXON24.041430.0441
BONSER23.852030.0627

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 181 people called HEGGS in Leicestershire at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 0.0559 in Leicestershire means that 0.0559% of the people in Leicestershire on census day were called HEGGS.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called HEGGS in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called HEGGS as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called HEGGS here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called HEGGS here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 70.91 in Leicestershire means that you are 70.91 times as likely to find someone with the surname of HEGGS in Leicestershire than you would be in the whole of the UK.

Leicestershire comprises 333 registration districts

District Population Top Surname by Total Top Surname by Frequency
Ab Kettleby 230 STAPLEFORD STAPLEFORD
Alexton 48 PITTS WEAL
Anstey 1280 SMITH RUSHIN
Anstey Pastures 43 ELLIS ASHWELL
Appleby 758 WYATT HOLDY
Arnesby 423 SMITH FREER
Asfordby 539 UNDERWOOD HIVES
Ashby De La Zouch 7508 SMITH DENNIES
Ashby Folville 131 WARD BREWEN
Ashby Magna 253 BATES BURBANK
Ashby Parva 148 LEY LEY
Aston Flamville 113 GILBERT KEATLEY
Aylestone 2554 SMITH EDLING
Bagworth 604 SMITH SPERRY
Bardon 74 WOOD HENNIS
Barkby 630 NORWELL MOFFORD
Barkestone 302 HAND HORNBUCKLE
Barlestone 708 WESTON MARLOWE
Barrow Upon Soar 2675 LOCKWOOD MAK
Barsby 254 SMITH DILKS
Barwell 1713 HERBERT CALLINGTON
Beaumont Leys 39 JOHNSON ALBRIGHT
Beeby 108 WELLS HEGGS
Belgrave 7310 SMITH LEWITT
Belton 414 ROSE EVERLY
Belvoir 141 THURLBY GRASS
Bentingby 51 GEORGE DURRANCE
Bescabey 9 MOORE CHARITY
Betton 232 HAYWOOD RAMP
Billesdon 839 SMITH MANKER
Billesdon Rolleston 68 HART HARBY
Birstall 489 SMITH MAYSE
Bitesby 37 KIRBY TIMSON
Bitteswell 364 WILLIAMS SCOTTON
Blaby 1304 CLARK BRUIN
Blackfordby 1034 ILLSLEY KERINS
Blaston 124 MARLOW SKEFFINGTON
Bottesford 1331 BEND BEND
Bradgate Park 6
Branston 253 LOWE HOE
Braunstone 202 COLEMAN AUBREY
Braunstone Frith 13 WARD MANTON
Breedon 717 HICKLING MUGLESTON
Breedon On The Hill 976 PLATTS LAGER
Bringhurst 73 BURDITT BURDITT
Bringhurst Drayton 137 STOKES STOKES
Brooksby 67 CHAPLIN BUTTER
Broughton Astley 708 PRATT STEANS
Bruntingthorpe 305 HIGGS BROADWELL
Buckminster 253 HOWITT SOLES
Burbage 1691 SMITH RIBBLE
Burrough 149 SMITH STANAGE
Burton Lazars 244 GILL BENSKIN
Burton On The Wolds 359 MARSHALL KIMBELL
Burton Overy 424 COX MEASOM
Bushby 56 ATKINS KIND
Cadeby 152 PALLETT ADDERLY
Carlton 274 GODDARD COCKERHAM
Carlton Curliew 69 COLEMAN TROLLOPE
Castle Donnington 2686 LEES FRAKES
Catthorpe 139 ROBINSON BREE
Chadwell Wycombe 107 MORLEY STABLEFORD
Charley 43 WILLIAMS HEGGS
Clawson 747 MILLER ISAM
Claybrook 65 MILLS DAFFERN
Cold Newton 185 DAVIES STABLEFORD
Cold Overton 87 RUDKIN STABLEFORD
Cole Orton 598 WRIGHT HINSEY
Congerstone 200 DAWKINS DAWKINS
Cosby 1004 BURBAGE BURBAGE
Cossington 404 WALKER TRAUTMANN
Coston 133 PADMORE PADMORE
Cottesbach 186 WEBB HUNDLEY
Countesthorpe 1105 HUBBARD BURLY
Cranoe 106 SHARMAN TIMSON
Croft 576 SMITH HEATHERLY
Cropston 144 MOORE MATTS
Croxton Keyrial 548 CHARITY CHARITY
Dadlington 173 YATES FLANERY
Dalby Great 455 PEARS LAROCHE
Dalby In The Wolds 335 WOODFORD ORSON
Dalby Little 154 WILD STAPLEFORD
Desford 899 BENNETT KINTON
Diseworth 416 ADKIN KENELY
Dishley Cum Thorpacre 212 BANKS PILKINTON
Dunton Bassett 409 FORD KILLPACK
Earl Shilton 705 BROWN STARTIN
East Langton 242 BROWN GAVELL
East Norton 134 SMITH JAKES
Eastwell 163 SKINNER WATCHORN
Eaton 351 HUBBARD BECKFORD
Edmondthorpe 209 BATES WATCHORN
Elmsthorpe 34 CLARKE FAULKS
Enderby 1677 SPENCE COALSON
Evington 450 MOORE WILBOURN
Fenny Drayton 140 GOODWIN GOODGER
Fleckney 770 GARNER FOLWELL
Foston 43 WELFORD WELFORD
Foxton 348 FRENCH PEAKS
Freaks Ground 59 BENNETT ALFRED
Frisby By Gaulby 19 GAMBLE FRISBY
Frisby On The Wreake 396 MARRIOT FOISTER
Frowlesworth 214 SMITH HOWKINS
Gaddesby 241 BROWN MATTS
Garedon 40 GOODACRE GOODACRE
Garthorpe 120 MACKLEY PENNISTON
Gaulby 88 NICHOLS HOWKINS
Gilmorton 644 MATTHEWS BLOXSOM
Gilroes 27 ROUSE ROUSE
Glen Parva 760 SMITH DUDEN
Glenfield 628 KINTON KINTON
Glenfield Frith 10 WELLS CLAYTON
Glooston 105 WARNER RUSKIN
Goadby 103 COX KINDALL
Goadby Marwood 155 WRIGHT STABLEFORD
Gopsall 24 WILLIAMS PEACH
Great Bowden 2946 SMITH PRUSS
Great Claybrooke 429 BROWN DEMMING
Great Easton 540 FREESTONE WIGFALL
Great Glenn 859 ALLEN BRAK
Grimston 153 SHARP STAPLEFORD
Gumley 232 JELLEY JELLEY
Hallaton 718 SIMKIN KILBOURNE
Halstead 309 RANDELL HORNBUCKLE
Harby 591 STARBUCK BORKE
Harston 165 COUSINS WELBY
Hathern 1312 RANDON RANDON
Heather 447 COOPER RUDEN
Hemington 380 WHITE HICKINGBOTHAM
Higham On The Hill 451 ROWLEY JEFFCOAT
Hinckley 7683 SMITH WILBUR
Hoby 311 GARNER DONAVAN
Holwell 267 MARRIOTT HOLLINGSHEAD
Horninghold 116 BATES TIRRELL
Hose 442 SMITH PATCHELL
Houghton On The Hill 415 ALLEN POSTLEWAIT
Hugglescote 4765 SMITH ALT
Humberstone 2661 SMITH PIKES
Huncote 462 KNIGHT STABLEFORD
Hungarton 441 BATES CLOUSE
Husbands Bosworth 831 BALE FUNN
Ibstock 2354 SMITH KIMBRELL
Illston On The Hill 311 HOWKINS CRISTY
Kegworth 2153 HARDY FLUET
Keyham 291 JONES BERTON
Kibworth Beauchamp 1123 SMITH ILIFFE
Kibworth Harcourt 450 BALE HURLBUT
Kilby 291 HULBERT HULBERT
Kimcote 122 JENNINGS GUDGER
Kimcote Knaptoft 446 PALMER GUDGER
Kirby Bellars 277 CHANDLER GILLSON
Kirby Frith 15 BERRY KINTON
Kirby Muxloe 382 HUTCHINSON SCOTTON
Kirkby Mallory 190 GIBSON KENISTON
Kirkby Mallory Earl 1554 TAYLOR RASK
Knaptoft 54 KNAPP HARNE
Knight Thorpe 65 KIRK RENOLDS
Knighton 1827 JOHNSON BOWCUTT
Knipton 327 SMART GRASS
Knoll Bassett House 18 JARVIS JARVIS
Knossington 291 WIGGINTON WIGGINTON
Langley Priory 22 HANFORD HANFORD
Laughton 137 BURTON DIXIE
Launde 67 PALMER BARES
Leicester Abbey 35 PEARSON KITT
Leicester All Sts 6361 SMITH ETTER
Leicester Augustin 94 MARLOW NAILOR
Leicester Black Friars 2108 SMITH SELVIDGE
Leicester Castle View 153 WOOD POYNOR
Leicester Forest East 71 SMITH LYNE
Leicester Forest West 63 TAYLOR TUNNICLIFF
Leicester Frith 35 HARRISON DEVILLE
Leicester Newarke 1689 SMITH BUNCHE
Leicester St Leonard 3066 SMITH HELPER
Leicester St Margaret 78988 SMITH HEGGS
Leicester St Martin 2175 SMITH RIBB
Leicester St Mary 26169 SMITH JAYES
Leicester St Nicholas 1834 SMITH BARES
Leire 286 JOHNSON HORTEN
Little Claybrooke 594 COOPER TEACH
Lockington 175 POXON POXON
Loddington 147 BRYAN ALTON
Long Whatton 702 WILKINS FORSELL
Loughborough 14698 SMITH BASSFORD
Lowesby 142 HOLLIER HOLLIER
Lubbesthorpe 54 DAY DEXTER
Lubenham 590 ASHTON CHANLEY
Lutterworth 1974 SMITH JEMMINGS
Maplewell Longdale 20 STOCKWELL STOCKWELL
Market Bosworth 1169 PALMER BONSELL
Market Harborough 1464 SMITH BUSSING
Markfield 1606 SEAL BOULDS
Medbourne 556 WARD CAR
Medbourne Holt 88 CUNARD VINER
Melton Mowbray 5824 SMITH SLAUSON
Melton Mowbray Freeby 132 HOLMES HOLLINGHEAD
Melton Mowbray Welby 55 HOUGHTON MACKLEY
Misterton 487 CLARK CARVEL
Mountsorrel 583 SMITH TURLINGTON
Mountsorrel North End 624 BAUM LACER
Mountsorrel South End 462 SMITH HARRALD
Mowsley 209 PARTRIDGE BEANER
Muston 312 TOPPS TOPPS
Nailstone 737 SMITH STAIN
Narborough 887 SMITH ECTON
Nether Broughton 454 GREAVES EVERETTS
Nether Seal 570 TAYLOR JEBBETT
New Found Pool 56 THOMPSON SANFORD
New Parks 73 MOORE ABELL
Newbold Verdon 744 STATHAM BEVINS
Newton Harcourt 185 THOMPSON WHEAT
Newtown Linford 484 HARRISON MATTS
Normanton Le Heath 162 GREEN EMERTON
North Kilworth 449 BENNETT BELGRAVE
Norton Juxta Twycross 395 PEGG SPARE
Norton Kings 53 THOMSON SCOTHORN
Nosely 70 HAZELRIGG BAYNHAM
Oadby 1735 NORMAN EMBERLIN
Oakthorpe Donsthorpe 867 EVANS MOREHEAD
Orton On The Hill 277 WILSON BOOTEN
Osbaston 219 KIRKLAND CART
Osgathorpe 304 KING SHERROD
Owston 171 HARRIS JEWEL
Owston Newbold Saucey 19 WESSON WESSON
Packington 1154 PICKERING YEARBY
Peatling Magna 197 COOK WARNELL
Peatling Parva 147 BINGLEY HICKLEY
Peckleton 267 TIMSON BARRS
Pickwell Leesthorpe 249 DAIN DAIN
Plungar 253 MILLER WATCHORN
Potters Marston 20 COCKERILL COCKERILL
Prestwold 84 HENSON HENSON
Prestwold Cotes 52 PARKER GOODACRE
Prestwold Hoton 308 HALL HOLDRIDGE
Queniborough 551 LOWE SASSON
Quorndon 1818 DISNEY ALTER
Ragdale 102 LACEY HAMSON
Ratby 1623 JORDAN WILLARS
Ratcliffe Culey 228 STAFFORD PINCHBACK
Ratcliffe On The Wreake 106 MATTHEWS LARSON
Ravenstone 452 JOHNSON HARDELL
Rearsby 477 COOPER KIRCHEN
Redmile 489 ROBERTS MUNKS
Rotherby 161 MASON MALL
Rothley 1053 PALMER WESTBERRY
Rothley Temple 92 BISHOP PEET
Saddington 185 WELLS STURGESS
Saltby 272 CLAXTON STEANS
Sapcote 693 BROWN HINCKS
Saxby 121 BROWN DOWDALL
Saxelby 54 HOLLINGSHEAD HOLLINGSHEAD
Scalford 687 HILL STEANS
Scraptoft 123 ROE JELLEY
Seagrave 361 HARRIMAN HASS
Seals 1141 SMITH BERREY
Sewstern 200 HARVEY ROYCE
Shackerstone 286 INSLEY SPARE
Shangton 74 WHEATLEY WOOLMAN
Sharnford 459 SANDERS GROOMES
Shawell 205 ADDISON GOUGER
Shearsby 261 BISHOP WATERFIELD
Sheepshed 4439 SMITH MABERY
Sheepy Magna 417 EMERY BOOTEN
Sheepy Parva 89 TREADWELL TREADWELL
Shenton 220 CHESHIRE LATTIMER
Shoby 35 PAINTER GROOMS
Sibson 382 SUTTON GRILL
Sileby 2043 SMITH GARY
Skeffington 153 HUBBARD SIKES
Slawston 184 SPENCE STOPS
Smeeton 389 SMITH HURLBUT
Snarestone 318 PICKERING SELVESTER
Somerby 532 HUBBARD KILBOURN
South Croxton 251 HUNT LARSON
South Kilworth 423 HILL GUYS
Sproxton 335 WRIGHT PULFORD
Stanton Under Bardon 259 CLARKE WILLERS
Stapleford 114 BRYAN VEASEY
Stathern 540 BRAITHWAITE BARKE
Staunton Harold 237 HARRIS CHEVIS
Stockerston 56 ROWLETT ROWLETT
Stoke Dry Holy Oakes 5 PEACH PEACH
Stoke Golding 551 TOWERS KIMBRELL
Stonesby 216 BREWSTER KETTEL
Stoney Stanton 994 TAYLOR TANSEY
Stonton Wyville 90 LEE WOOLMAN
Stoughton 144 BROWN KECK
Stretton Magna 34 HARRIS HORNBUCKLE
Stretton Parva 84 FREER FREER
Swannington 1196 SMITH SIDDON
Swepstone 526 FOWKES FOWKES
Swinford 403 BAILEY TARPLEY
Swithland 246 RAYNOR BAUM
Sysonby 97 BLAND ORSON
Syston 3032 ADCOCK PALE
Theddingworth 246 MARLOW STAIN
Thornton 432 DILKS DILKS
Thorp Langton 84 TILLEY BUZZARD
Thorpe Arnold 147 CLAYTON SPITZ
Thorpe Satchville 169 ALLEN HARBY
Thringstone 1238 WARDLE CROSON
Thrussington 609 CLARK BENSKIN
Thurcaston 225 LEAKE RADDLE
Thurlaston 534 HURD HEWINS
Thurmaston 571 SMITH HARTSHORN
Thurmaston North 420 LOWE TACKER
Thurnby 232 KING RUDDLE
Tilton 254 WOOLLEY OVERMAN
Tilton Marefield 19 WOOD ADKIN
Tugby 345 CURTISS WALDRAM
Tur Langton 279 COX MILHOUSE
Twycross 362 SMITH BOOTEN
Twyford 426 TALBOTT DEMAN
Ulverscroft 95 SMITH PHILLIS
Waltham On The Wolds 595 WRIGHT KELLAM
Walton On The Wolds 227 PHIPPS DAFT
Wanlip 108 HAYWOOD FINEY
Wartnaby 165 STEVENS STABLEFORD
Welham 68 PITTS RYE
West Langton 60 TAYLOR BUSWELL
Westrill 19 COGAN KAISER
Whetstone 1186 SMITH KIND
Whitherley 518 KNIGHT MACLAUGHLIN
Whitwick 4118 SMITH KIPP
Wigston Magna 4296 SMITH HUCKABY
Willoughby Waterless 316 WARDEN WORTHEY
Wiston 49 HAYWARD WILIAMS
Withcote 42 CHANDLER SPINNEY
Woodhouse 1288 SQUIRE LIMEHOUSE
Woodthorpe 57 BLOODWORTH BLOODWORTH
Wyfordby 53 OAKLEY FRISBY
Wymeswold 936 MORRIS SPIZER
Wymondham 659 HICKMAN PENNISTON