Bookmark and Share

Top surnames from the 1881 census in Clayworth, Nottinghamshire

Clayworth is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Nottinghamshire

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
TAYLOR265.92269.26
PARKINSON163.644675.97
SMITH122.73351.94
BELTON112.5057466.10
DARWIN112.50571,309.52
HIND102.2779180.51
WOODLIFF102.277911,111.11
OGLEY92.05012,000.00
KING92.05019.41
KIRKBY81.8223321.29
SNOWDON81.8223244.65
HARRISON71.59457.18
OTTER71.5945630.63
LISTER71.594555.91
TOMLINSON71.594534.57
STORRS71.59452,500.00
STEPHENSON61.366723.89
PERRY61.366718.59
HILEY61.3667535.71
MARRIOTT61.366761.04
WHITE51.13903.54
WAITES51.1390454.55
GAMBLE51.139079.62
RICHARDSON51.13906.69
WILKINSON51.13907.46
MORLEY51.139028.49
CHESTER51.139092.94
HIRD51.1390147.49
KEYWORTH40.9112396.04
THOMPSON40.91123.04
HOLT40.911213.61
BIRLEY40.9112597.01
STORR40.9112263.16
LAUGHTON40.9112187.79
HILL40.91123.58
COLLINGWOOD40.9112165.29
KNIGHT40.91127.39
MATTHEWS40.911210.45
WHITEHEAD30.683410.11
DAVY30.683455.45
PLUMMER30.683451.19
SNOWDEN30.683476.73
PEARSON30.68345.88
HOLMES30.68345.61
STOCKDALE30.683487.72
GAGG30.68341,153.85
BENNETT20.45562.77
SUTTON20.45567.16
WILLIAMSON20.45565.08
READ20.45567.07

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
WOODLIFF0.4443911111.1111
MUN0.444392500.0000
STORRS0.444392500.0000
MOSMAN0.444392000.0000
OGLEY0.444392000.0000
DARWIN0.444391309.5238
GAGG0.444391153.8462
LINEGAR0.44439909.0909
OTTER0.44439630.6306
BIRLEY0.44439597.0149
HILEY0.44439535.7143
WINKS0.44439487.8049
BELTON0.44439466.1017
WAITES0.44439454.5455
KEYWORTH0.44439396.0396
STANDFIELD0.44439384.6154
KIRKBY0.44439321.2851
MASSER0.44439294.1176
STORR0.44439263.1579
SNOWDON0.44439244.6483
LAUGHTON0.44439187.7934
HIND0.44439180.5054
COLLINGWOOD0.44439165.2893
HIRD0.44439147.4926
RAINES0.44439113.6364
STOTHARD0.44439103.0928
THEAKER0.4443998.0392
CHESTER0.4443992.9368
STOCKDALE0.4443987.7193
GAMBLE0.4443979.6178
SNOWDEN0.4443976.7263
PARKINSON0.4443975.9734
MACKINNON0.4443963.2911
DUKES0.4443961.7284
MARRIOTT0.4443961.0376
OLIPHANT0.4443958.4795
LISTER0.4443955.9105
DAVY0.4443955.4529
FOTHERINGHAM0.4443954.0541
JAY0.4443952.0833
PLUMMER0.4443951.1945
TOMLINSON0.4443934.5679
HINDS0.4443933.0033
PIGGOTT0.4443931.3480
SKELTON0.4443931.2989
BINGHAM0.4443931.0078
MORLEY0.4443928.4900
HINDLEY0.4443927.7008
STEPHENSON0.4443923.8949
SMITHSON0.4443923.7530

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 439 people called WOODLIFF in Clayworth at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 11111.1111 in Clayworth means that 11111.1111% of the people in Clayworth on census day were called WOODLIFF.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called WOODLIFF in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called WOODLIFF as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called WOODLIFF here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called WOODLIFF here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.44 in Clayworth means that you are 0.44 times as likely to find someone with the surname of WOODLIFF in Clayworth than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Clayworth in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

BAKER (1)  BILLAM (2)  BELL (1)  BELTON (11)  BENNETT (2)  BINGHAM (2)  BLACK (1)  BREWETT (1)  BROWN (1)  BRUMPTON (1)  BIRLEY (4)  BUTLER (1)  CASTLETINE (2)  CHESTER (5)  CLEFT (5)  COLLINGWOOD (4)  COOK (1)  DARWIN (11)  DAURE (1)  DAVIDSON (2)  DAVY (3)  DUCKMANTON (3)  DUKES (1)  ELLIOT (1)  FAVILL (23)  FOOTITT (7)  FORD (2)  FOTHERINGHAM (1)  FREEMAN (1)  GAGG (3)  GAMBLE (5)  JAY (2)  GREAVES (1)  GREENWOOD (1)  HALL (2)  HARRISON (7)  HIRD (5)  HEMPSALL (1)  HEMPSTOCK (1)  HINDLEY (1)  HILEY (6)  HILL (4)  HIND (10)  HINDS (1)  HOLMES (3)  HOLT (4)  HOYLE (1)  KEYWOOD (1)  KEYWORTH (4)  KING (9)  KIRK (2)  KIRKBY (8)  KNIGHT (4)  LAUGHTON (4)  LINEGAR (1)  LISTER (7)  MARRIOTT (6)  MARTIN (2)  MATTHEWS (4)  MACKINNON (1)  MC KINNON (1)  MASSER (1)  MIDDLETON (1)  MILLER (1)  MORLEY (5)  MOSMAN (1)  MUN (1)  NELTY (1)  NORTH (1)  OGLEY (9)  OLDFIELD (1)  OLIPHANT (1)  OTTER (7)  PARKINSON (16)  PARNHAM (1)  PEARSON (3)  PERRY (6)  PICKERING (1)  PIGGOTT (1)  PLUMMER (3)  RAINES (1)  READ (2)  REVICK (2)  RICHARDS (1)  RICHARDSON (5)  RIVINGTON (5)  RORKE (1)  RUSTLING (5)  SAUNDERS (1)  SCRAFIELD (2)  SKELTON (2)  SMITH (12)  SMITHSON (1)  SNELL (1)  SNOWDEN (3)  SNOWDON (8)  STANDFIELD (1)  STEEL (1)  STEPHENSON (6)  STOCKDALE (3)  STORRS (7)  STORR (4)  STOVIN (2)  STRAWSON (3)  STOTHARD (1)  SURFLEET (1)  SUTTON (2)  SWINDON (4)  TAYLOR (26)  THEAKER (1)  THOMPSON (4)  TOMLINSON (7)  WALKER (1)  WARNER (1)  WHITE (5)  WHITEHEAD (3)  WILKINSON (5)  WILLIAMSON (2)  WINKS (2)  WOOD (1)  WOODLIFF (10)  WOODLIFFE (5)  WAITES (5)