Bookmark and Share

Top surnames from the 1881 census in Rutland

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
SMITH4982.32171.64
BROWN2221.03501.57
WRIGHT2191.02103.18
TOMBLIN1980.9231508.21
CLARKE1800.83924.14
DEXTER1590.7413100.91
SHARPE1530.713324.20
THORPE1520.708617.92
CUNNINGTON1450.6760164.06
WALKER1310.61071.82
HILL1300.60612.38
TAYLOR1280.59670.93
BAINES1280.596731.17
GREEN1180.55011.95
COX1160.54083.57
HIBBITT1110.5175578.43
BURTON1090.50825.97
SEWELL1020.475522.49
WOODS930.43366.88
STAFFORD930.433620.37
CLARK920.42891.43
MEADOWS900.419630.00
WADE900.419610.48
JOHNSON900.41961.25
WHITE890.41491.29
TYLER870.405613.74
KNIGHT860.40093.25
BARNETT860.40098.89
COLE850.39634.35
NAYLOR850.396310.51
BERRIDGE850.396375.54
BRYAN840.391615.78
HARRISON800.37301.68
WARD800.37301.71
THOMPSON770.35901.20
BARFIELD770.3590177.71
RAWLINGS760.354324.23
DAWSON750.34973.17
BAKER750.34971.60
RUDKIN720.335785.05
ROBERTS710.33100.88
HOLMES710.33102.72
HEALEY710.331020.26
TOWELL700.3263114.72
MASON680.31702.36
CHAPMAN680.31702.23
PALMER670.31242.65
HUDSON660.30773.76
COOPER650.30301.25
PRESTON650.30306.07

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
HIBBITT578.431110.5175
TOMBLIN508.211980.9231
BARFIELD177.71770.3590
ROYCE166.80620.2890
CUNNINGTON164.061450.6760
CROWSON134.00620.2890
TOWELL114.72700.3263
DEXTER100.911590.7413
PRIDMORE87.69520.2424
RUDKIN85.05720.3357
BERRIDGE75.54850.3963
BEAVER63.18600.2797
MANTON60.04550.2564
FRISBY54.99510.2378
PEET48.51550.2564
DALBY31.67550.2564
BAINES31.171280.5967
LEWIN30.06520.2424
MEADOWS30.00900.4196
BREWSTER29.37610.2844
RAWLINGS24.23760.3543
SHARPE24.201530.7133
SHELTON23.79600.2797
SEWELL22.491020.4755
STAFFORD20.37930.4336
HEALEY20.26710.3310
THORPE17.921520.7086
BRYAN15.78840.3916
FRYER13.82550.2564
TYLER13.74870.4056
NEEDHAM13.14600.2797
HUBBARD11.31590.2751
CHAMBERLAIN10.62620.2890
NAYLOR10.51850.3963
WADE10.48900.4196
BARNETT8.89860.4009
KIRBY7.37600.2797
WOODS6.88930.4336
PRESTON6.07650.3030
BURTON5.971090.5082
FREEMAN4.67640.2984
COLE4.35850.3963
CLARKE4.141800.8392
HUDSON3.76660.3077
COX3.571160.5408
PERRY3.36530.2471
KNIGHT3.25860.4009
WRIGHT3.182191.0210
DAWSON3.17750.3497
HOLMES2.72710.3310

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 111 people called HIBBITT in Rutland at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 0.5175 in Rutland means that 0.5175% of the people in Rutland on census day were called HIBBITT.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called HIBBITT in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called HIBBITT as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called HIBBITT here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called HIBBITT here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 578.43 in Rutland means that you are 578.43 times as likely to find someone with the surname of HIBBITT in Rutland than you would be in the whole of the UK.

Rutland comprises 59 registration districts

District Population Top Surname by Total Top Surname by Frequency
Ashwell 245 BAILEY CHRISTAN
Ayston 108 COOPER CROWDEN
Barrow 120 CHAMBERLAIN LATTIMORE
Barrowden 600 DEXTER TOMBLIN
Beaumont Chase 32 ROWLETT ROWLETT
Belton 377 SMITH BUZZARD
Bisbrooke 268 TOMBLIN TOMBLIN
Braunston 387 RAWLINGS HIBBITT
Brooke 107 MEADOWS LUTER
Burley 296 HEALEY LANK
Caldecott 297 BROOKS MORSEY
Clipsham 223 WRIGHT COUZENS
Cottesmore 409 CRAMP FUNK
Edith Weston 350 HALES HIBBITT
Egleton 124 NEAL VEAZEY
Empingham 823 TOWELL BRUMMETT
Essendine 176 DAWSON CHRISTAIN
Exton 653 HIBBITT HIBBITT
Glaston 220 BERRIDGE CHAMBLIN
Great Casterton 323 CHAPPELL SUITER
Greetham 583 NORRIS THURRELL
Gunthorpe 23 COX BETTINSON
Hambleton 245 FRYER TOMBLIN
Horn 33 SHEARMAN ROYCE
Ketton 1116 JOHNSON LEMONS
Langham 682 SEWELL MEASE
Leighfield 35 FARRIER FARRIER
Liddington 526 CLARKE HINCH
Little Casterton 178 BAMFORD RIPPEY
Lyndon 103 SMITH SIDNEY
Manton 314 TOMBLIN MATTE
Market Overton 388 PRESTON SKILLINGTON
Martinsthorpe 9 BRANSON BRANSON
Morcott 480 JOYCE VEAZEY
Normanton 79 PINNEY PINNEY
North Luffenham 432 COLE WIGGINTON
Oakham 7 WILLIAMS WILLIAMS
Oakham Deanshold 957 CUNNINGTON VEAZEY
Oakham Lordshold 2245 SMITH LANK
Pickworth 169 SARGENT EAYRS
Pilton 53 TYLER PRETTY
Preston 273 NAYLOR PENISTON
Ridlington 234 WYMAN WYMAN
Ryhall 713 HARRISON HUNGER
Seaton 319 SMITH CUNNINGTON
South Luffenham 344 PRIDMORE CORBIT
Stoke Dry 65 GREEN HINCH
Stretton 198 YOUNG EAYRS
Teigh 132 RAWLINGS HINMAN
Thistleton 133 TOMBLIN TOMBLIN
Thorpe By Water 63 WHITE COLWELL
Tickencote 105 STURMAN WEED
Tinwell 224 HOLMES THURRELL
Tixover 86 PEET PEET
Uppingham 2557 THORPE BRUSTER
Wardley 48 WRIGHT NAILER
Whissendine 732 STAFFORD WHITACRE
Whitwell 109 SMITH WIRE
Wing 320 REEVE SHEILD