Bookmark and Share

Top surnames from the 1881 census in Pilton, Rutland

Pilton is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Rutland

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
TYLER713.2075448.72
TAYLOR713.207520.66
CLIFFE59.43401,515.15
PRETTY59.43402,631.58
ROSE47.5472101.78
STOKES23.773689.29
BARFIELD23.77361,818.18
PAGE23.773647.17
NEWBERRY11.8868454.55
HEALEY11.8868114.94
CLARKE11.88689.31
SEATON11.8868222.22
KNAPP11.8868277.78
CLOSE11.8868217.39
CHARITY11.88681,666.67
NOON11.8868263.16
HUDSON11.886823.04
WOODS11.886829.94

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
PRETTY0.05532631.5789
BARFIELD0.05531818.1818
CHARITY0.05531666.6667
CLIFFE0.05531515.1515
NEWBERRY0.0553454.5455
TYLER0.0553448.7179
KNAPP0.0553277.7778
NOON0.0553263.1579
SEATON0.0553222.2222
CLOSE0.0553217.3913
HEALEY0.0553114.9425
ROSE0.0553101.7812
STOKES0.055389.2857
PAGE0.055347.1698
WOODS0.055329.9401
HUDSON0.055323.0415
TAYLOR0.055320.6551
CLARKE0.05539.3110

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 53 people called PRETTY in Pilton at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 2631.5789 in Pilton means that 2631.5789% of the people in Pilton on census day were called PRETTY.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called PRETTY in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called PRETTY as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called PRETTY here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called PRETTY here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 0.05 in Pilton means that you are 0.05 times as likely to find someone with the surname of PRETTY in Pilton than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Pilton in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

BARFIELD (2)  CHARITY (1)  CLARKE (1)  CLIFFE (5)  CLOSE (1)  FAWKES (7)  HEALEY (1)  HUDSON (1)  MIDWELL (1)  KNAPP (1)  NEWBERRY (1)  NOON (1)  PAGE (2)  PRETTY (5)  RATE (1)  ROSE (4)  SEATON (1)  STOKES (2)  TAYLOR (7)  TYLER (7)  WOODS (1)