Bookmark and Share

Top surnames from the 1881 census in Worcestershire

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
SMITH7,2441.89881.34
JONES5,6001.46791.30
TAYLOR3,8331.00471.57
HILL2,9390.77043.02
HARRIS2,9070.76203.00
WILLIAMS2,8470.74631.04
DAVIS2,7220.71353.25
PRICE2,3260.60973.48
EVANS1,9600.51381.18
GREEN1,8840.49381.75
HUGHES1,6970.44481.59
MORRIS1,6630.43591.96
EDWARDS1,5880.41631.49
HALL1,5700.41151.40
BROWN1,5290.40080.61
WOOD1,4940.39161.23
WALKER1,4720.38581.15
TURNER1,4680.38481.38
LEWIS1,4250.37351.42
COOPER1,3860.36331.49
WHITE1,3770.36091.12
GRIFFITHS1,3630.35732.18
ROBERTS1,3530.35470.94
POWELL1,3080.34292.75
JOHNSON1,3080.34291.02
JAMES1,2920.33871.72
WRIGHT1,2780.33501.04
CLARKE1,2410.32531.61
DAVIES1,2250.32110.63
WEBB1,1720.30722.27
BAKER1,1710.30691.40
ROBINSON1,1310.29650.93
ALLEN1,1260.29521.56
COOK1,1240.29461.48
PHILLIPS1,1230.29441.65
HUNT1,1170.29282.20
COX1,0970.28751.90
BENNETT1,0850.28441.73
THOMAS1,0800.28310.69
MOORE1,0150.26611.33
MASON9670.25351.89
ANDREWS9610.25192.63
COLLINS9550.25031.74
PARKES9540.250112.21
HADLEY9370.245618.05
BRADLEY9270.24303.03
LLOYD9260.24272.08
WARD9240.24221.11
ROUND9080.238025.98
BROOKS8850.23202.37

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
HALWARD66.75510.0134
HARBACH61.36680.0178
JEWKES53.592560.0671
HUNDLEY49.30540.0142
STYLER47.011060.0278
WORMINGTON45.95790.0207
HEATHCOCK45.911620.0425
LAMPITT39.68920.0241
TROTH39.631590.0417
KINGS39.252900.0760
GUISE38.532130.0558
CHECKETTS36.891170.0307
PARDOE32.756150.1612
RAYBOULD32.483740.0980
SHEWARD32.101570.0412
BOOTON31.14940.0246
RANFORD30.41670.0176
PORTMAN30.052090.0548
TILT27.13750.0197
SILVERS26.99550.0144
CHANCE26.624700.1232
TURBERVILLE26.17590.0155
ROUND25.989080.2380
CRUMPTON25.092260.0592
WILLETTS24.875310.1392
FIRKINS24.06800.0210
GRINNELL23.68540.0142
GOSSAGE21.36740.0194
HARTLE20.701200.0315
BLOOMER20.392330.0611
EVERTON20.361460.0383
PEARSALL20.241560.0409
DUGGINS20.21690.0181
GARFIELD20.211220.0320
HIGLEY20.16660.0173
NOKE19.76720.0189
TUSTIN19.591280.0336
HADEN19.562380.0624
PACKWOOD19.431500.0393
PENRICE19.33650.0170
TOLLEY19.253840.1007
BAYLIS19.097640.2003
BYRD19.05580.0152
STINTON18.821340.0351
MUCKLOW18.82580.0152
RUSSON18.68990.0260
PERRINS18.632160.0566
NICKLESS18.12930.0244
PASSEY18.101480.0388
HADLEY18.059370.2456

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 51 people called HALWARD in Worcestershire at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 0.0134 in Worcestershire means that 0.0134% of the people in Worcestershire on census day were called HALWARD.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called HALWARD in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called HALWARD as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called HALWARD here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called HALWARD here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 66.75 in Worcestershire means that you are 66.75 times as likely to find someone with the surname of HALWARD in Worcestershire than you would be in the whole of the UK.

Worcestershire comprises 230 registration districts

District Population Top Surname by Total Top Surname by Frequency
Abberley 605 JONES PERRIGO
Abberton 92 FOSTER NIBLETT
Abbots Lench 42 GREEN TANDY
Abbots Morton 212 HARRIS BRINEY
Acton Beauchamp 203 PERKINS LAYSON
Alderminster 492 ROUSE SEENEY
Alfrick 450 JONES KINARD
Alvechurch 1623 WARD MELLEY
Areley Kings 677 WARD ALPERT
Astley 798 ETHERIDGE RAXTER
Badsey 578 KNIGHT BYRD
Bayton 423 WYATT SELMON
Belbroughton 1979 SMITH MUGG
Bengeworth 1313 BAYLIS DOWTY
Beoley 608 HUNT NASON
Berrow 373 DAVIS TALLEY
Birlingham 352 QUARRELL QUARRELL
Birtsmorton 289 SMITH PILSON
Bishampton 428 SPIERS BLIZARD
Blockley 2157 WEBB MANTER
Bockleton 220 PARKER BROM
Bransford 258 MANN SOULT
Bredicot 67 TURNER MAUN
Bredon 1303 JONES SOLLORS
Bretforton 565 HALL SALLIES
Broadwas 313 HOLMES RAYER
Broadway 1641 SMITH DORRILL
Bromsgrove 12840 BANNER TROTH
Broom 129 SMITH BAYS
Broughton Hackett 160 READ ISSAC
Bushley 276 NICHOLLS WALKES
Cakemore 626 HADLEY DETHERAGE
Castlemorton 747 LANE SURRELL
Chaceley 254 HEALEY SHEW
Chaddesley Corbett 1430 SMITH SABEL
Church Honeybourne 116 WILLIAMS BATCHELLOR
Church Lench 387 SPARROW AINGE
Churchill 239 JONES REYNALDS
Claines 10470 JONES RANFORD
Cleeve Prior 284 TAYLOR FAIRFAX
Clent 1002 SMITH BULLUCK
Clifton Upon Teme 449 JONES CORKRAN
Coston Hackett 188 TAYLOR YOUMANS
Cotheridge 192 DANIEL HUNDLEY
Cradley 3450 COX HARBACH
Croome D Abitot 182 CLIFFORD DENLEY
Cropthorne 706 SANDERS GUISE
Crowle 529 PUGH TEEL
Cutsdean 171 WIGGETT CHESS
Daylesford 119 BRIDGES OTLEY
Doddenham 252 MORGAN JINES
Dodderhill 1627 HARRIS PEDLOW
Dodderhill In Liberties 526 BOURNE MORO
Dormston 101 ANDREWS SUMMERTON
Doverdale 57 FINCH REA
Droitwich St Andrew 962 SMITH BRESSER
Droitwich St Nicholas 1414 HARRIS WICKETTS
Droitwich St Peter 858 BOURNE HENGES
Dudley 46379 SMITH JEWKES
Earls Croome 213 BULL TURBERVILLE
Eastham 337 DORRELL GRIFFITTS
Eckington 675 ROBERTS FIRKINS
Edvin Loach 44 NICHOLL NICHOLL
Eldersfield 599 BULLOCK TURBEVILLE
Elmbridge 337 FARMER BRINEY
Elmley Castle 372 SUMMERS SALLAS
Elmley Lovett 347 SMITH GWINN
Evenlode 270 GREGORY BRYAND
Evesham All Sts 1778 SMITH GRINNELL
Evesham St Lawrence 2027 GROVE TEEL
Feckenham 4366 HARRIS STYLER
Fladbury 454 SMITH KEMPER
Flyford Flavell 174 CRESSWELL CRESSWELL
Frankley 149 CONROY CONROY
Gradley 1843 COX DILLARD
Grafton Flyford 229 TAYLOR BLIZARD
Grafton Manor 56 HAYWARD BACHELOR
Great Comberton 211 BIRCH CORDLE
Great Kyre 108 PASSEY PASSEY
Great Little Hampton 635 JORDAN PENDON
Great Malvern 7960 JONES HAMSHER
Great Witley 380 GOODMAN SKERRETT
Grimley 719 TAYLOR TYLOR
Hadsor 119 GODFREY SEYMOR
Hagley 1234 SMITH ELWELL
Halesowen 3349 HACKETT SLUTER
Hallow 1868 SMITH HUNDLEY
Hampton Lovett 201 THOMAS NISBIT
Hanbury 1032 SMITH GATELEY
Hanley Castle 2283 JONES LIPPITT
Hanley Child 217 HYDE BALDWYN
Hanley William 106 SMITH WAINRIGHT
Hartlebury 2271 JONES BOESE
Harvington 490 SMITH MORRAL
Hasbury 2495 WITHERS PERCELL
Hawn 715 JONES MERRITTS
Hill Croome 197 SMITH DENLEY
Hill Moor 337 WILSON SALTERS
Hillhampton 137 SMITH GARRET
Himbleton 458 SMALL FALWELL
Hindlip 262 RIDDELL BROADRICK
Holdfast Queenshill 184 PROSSER CREESE
Holt 240 BROOKS DORRELL
Holy Cross 175 HOOPER ATHAY
Huddington 86 SMITH KENNETT
Hunnington 124 DAVIES CARADINE
Illey 80 BAYLISS DEELEY
Inkberrow 1542 BALLARD BRINEY
Kempsey 1447 COMPTON GAMMOND
Kenswick 10 SCUTT SCUTT
Kidderminster Borough 22328 SMITH LENCH
Kidderminster Foreign 5394 JONES THORNBURGH
Kings Norton 34209 SMITH LUCKMAN
Kington 143 HARRIS BURFORD
Knighton On Teme 257 PRICE DILLOW
Knightwick 143 LLOYD BERAN
Lapal 351 GREEN MUCKLOW
Leigh 4631 HILL QUINK
Lindridge 965 TOLLEY BEAMON
Little Comberton 287 TAYLOR SALSBURY
Little Kyre 128 POTTER WYER
Little Malvern 107 LANE HAMBLIN
Little Witley 214 BISHOP FOOTMAN
Longdon 531 CLARKE RAYER
Lower Mitton 3362 JONES MEDDERS
Lower Sapey 230 TAYLOR THANE
Lulsley 161 POWELL CENTER
Lutley 183 WILLETTS GOSSAGE
Lye 6349 HILL HEATHCOCK
Madresfield 266 LIGHTFOOT PONS
Mamble 231 ASTON BOOTON
Martin Hussingtree 169 WYNNE GRIZZELL
Martley 1093 ROWLEY GINES
Mathon 1119 SMITH HEGG
Naunton Beauchamp 134 SMITH HARTWELL
Newland 224 CRUMP PEMBER
North Middle 277 HEMING HEMING
North Piddle 153 RYLAND RYLAND
Northfield 7238 SMITH HALWARD
Norton 412 BEASLEY HEWINS
Norton By Kempsey 833 FLETCHER REIM
Oddingley 198 BRIDGE PLAIN
Offenham 552 SMITH MELIN
Oldberrow 74 STAINS STAINS
Oldbury 18770 SMITH SAFE
Ombersley 2125 PHILLIPS HAFFNER
Orleton 113 POWIS POWIS
Overbury 669 ATTWOOD LIFORD
Pedmore 500 SMITH QUESNELL
Pendock 237 DAWE BICK
Pensax 476 BRADLEY MENSING
Peopleton 274 WILLMORE FELPS
Pershore Holy Cross 2445 WORKMAN BOZARD
Pershore St Andrew 2105 TAYLOR BRICKETT
Pinvin 291 BALLARD ALLARD
Pirton 183 RUDGE DEAKINS
Powick 2642 JONES TURBEVILLE
Redditch 7735 SMITH DEANER
Redmarley 1000 ROBINSON GITTINGS
Ribbesford 3175 SMITH DARKS
Ridgacre 750 ROSE DIMMACK
Ripple 722 SMITH FUGER
Rochford 320 HAYWOOD CONNLEY
Rock 1524 GREEN BOKER
Romsley 415 SMITH COOKS
Rouse Lench 296 STANLEY HARWARD
Rushock 185 BOUCHER HOMANS
Salwarpe 429 BROWN MUCKLOW
Sedgeberrow 300 WINNETT WINNETT
Severn Stoke 694 BISHOP JAYNES
Shelsley Beauchamp 292 EVANS DELAHAY
Shelsley Kings 284 PHILLIPS DEVAUX
Shelsley Walsh 40 BISHOP HERDMAN
Shipston On Stour 1736 BRADLEY STURCH
Shrawley 462 COMPTON WORMINGTON
South Littleton 325 EMMS BASKET
Spetchley 160 DAY FEEHAN
Stanford On Teme 155 MOORE HACKWELL
Staunton 413 HAWKINS ESKINS
Stock And Bradley 224 BARLEY WORMINGTON
Stockton 123 COOKE DORRELL
Stoke Prior 2353 LACEY HERSHMAN
Stone 625 SMITH YARRINGTON
Stoulton 370 MERRIMAN LAMPITT
Stourbridge 9816 SMITH BRIDGENS
Strensham 195 RICHARDSON SKILLERN
Suckley 625 PHILLIPS OCKEY
Tardebigg 582 WARD WORMINGTON
Tenbury 2089 SMITH CASHION
The Hill 2450 PARKES TURNLEY
Throckmorton 148 FOSTER LAMPITT
Tibberton 347 CLARKE SERRELL
Tidmington 50 STEEL PENSON
Tredington 1043 TAYLOR CLEMONS
Tutnall Cobley 499 HUNT BRASE
Upper Mitton 855 HARRIS TOLLMAN
Upperswinford 3228 HILL ENIS
Upton On Severn 2499 HILL SIERS
Upton Snodsbury 366 BADGER ALCOTT
Upton Warren 328 JONES MALEN
Warley Salop 548 PRICE CALO
Warley Wigorn 1216 HADLEY EVITTS
Warndon 155 WHITTALL SENTER
Webheath 680 SEALEY DUEL
Welland 874 JENKINS GRUPP
West Bromwich 593 HADLEY BEARDS
Westwood Park 14 DAVIS GREENHILL
Whistones 2762 WILLIAMS BIBBS
White Ladies Aston 312 KNIGHT ALSUP
Whittington 373 HOLLOWAY GAMMOND
Wichenford 381 EATON GILLIM
Wickhamford 123 SMITH WINNETT
Wollaston 2420 SMITH CASTREY
Wollescote 3073 TAYLOR BADGET
Wolverley 3349 JONES BILLINGSLEY
Worcester All Sts 2211 SMITH DURKINS
Worcester Blockhouse 2095 SMITH CASELLI
Worcester College 101 JACKSON LEHMAN
Worcester St Alban 248 LEWIS MOREN
Worcester St Andrew 1290 JONES MENCER
Worcester St Clement 2426 SMITH HANDKINS
Worcester St Helen 1220 PRICE FRANKIN
Worcester St John 4556 SMITH HURSTON
Worcester St Martin 5147 JONES SHUCK
Worcester St Michael 439 JONES GERTNER
Worcester St Nicholas 1807 JONES PINGREE
Worcester St Peter 7221 SMITH LEMM
Worcester St Swithin 715 SMITH MONTANDON
Wyre Piddle 262 HAINES GRIZZLE
Yardley 9761 SMITH KISS