Top surnames from the 1881 census in Kirkwall St Ola, Orkney

Kirkwall St Ola is an 1881 census registration district in the county of Orkney

Registration districts were originally created for the registration of births, marriages and deaths, rather than specifically for the census. In many cases, registration districts were broadly equivalent to parishes, but not necessarily so.

Top surnames by total occurrences

Surname Total Frequency Index
SINCLAIR1693.510668.07
MUIR1082.243558.62
SMITH951.97341.40
FLETT911.8903436.87
WILSON881.82803.98
SCOTT761.57876.24
MILLER721.49568.36
LESLIE661.371082.81
THOMSON661.371010.26
SHEARER631.3087101.99
WORK591.22561,008.55
PEACE591.2256135.20
REID581.204811.47
SPENCE531.101033.28
SUTHERLAND531.101021.85
JOHNSTON450.934811.58
LINKLATER420.8725372.34
RENDALL410.8517160.53
MANSON400.830971.06
MARWICK390.8101670.10
LIDDLE380.789467.01
WALLS370.768663.90
MOWAT360.7478108.99
GIBSON350.72705.99
LEASK350.7270176.86
IRVINE340.706332.06
LAUGHTON340.7063145.30
ROBERTSON340.70634.21
ALLAN330.685510.92
TULLOCH320.6647100.19
CUTT320.6647649.09
WYLIE310.644055.34
SLATER290.60249.95
CHALMERS270.560923.56
CUMMING270.560929.40
WILLIAMSON240.49855.56
HARROLD240.4985110.50
TAIT240.498516.93
GUNN230.477819.51
MILNE230.477810.75
COPLAND230.477885.31
FRASER210.43624.90
LOGIE210.4362150.21
CALDER200.415529.71
GUTHRIE200.415532.97
ANDERSON190.39472.00
DRIVER190.394721.30
MAINLAND190.3947407.73
KIRKNESS180.3739329.07
PARK180.373912.06

Top surnames by population index

Surname Index Total Frequency
GOAR4.814,8141734.6939
MEIL4.814,8141645.5696
WORK4.814,8141008.5470
MARWICK4.814,814670.1031
CUTT4.814,814649.0872
FLETT4.814,814436.8699
MAINLAND4.814,814407.7253
LINKLATER4.814,814372.3404
HOWATT4.814,814335.8209
KIRKNESS4.814,814329.0676
HARCUS4.814,814255.1834
STOVE4.814,814241.5459
ISBISTER4.814,814232.5581
SKEA4.814,814203.0457
GROAT4.814,814197.8417
LEASK4.814,814176.8570
GARSON4.814,814169.4915
ROSIE4.814,814167.7419
RENDALL4.814,814160.5325
WICK4.814,814155.3166
GUN4.814,814152.4390
LOGIE4.814,814150.2146
LAUGHTON4.814,814145.2991
RITCH4.814,814140.1869
TRAILL4.814,814135.5422
PEACE4.814,814135.1971
POTTINGER4.814,814134.9206
HARROLD4.814,814110.4972
MOWAT4.814,814108.9918
SHEARER4.814,814101.9913
TULLOCH4.814,814100.1879
CLOUSTON4.814,81493.6037
COPLAND4.814,81485.3116
LESLIE4.814,81482.8105
BRASS4.814,81476.8386
MANSON4.814,81471.0606
SINCLAIR4.814,81468.0656
LIDDLE4.814,81467.0076
WALLS4.814,81463.9033
PLANK4.814,81459.5948
MUIR4.814,81458.6224
FERGUS4.814,81457.4713
WYLIE4.814,81455.3374
SOMMERVILLE4.814,81452.6870
HAROLD4.814,81447.8469
HERDMAN4.814,81441.2541
WISHART4.814,81439.7772
NEWLAND4.814,81438.1415
SPARK4.814,81437.8251
DENNISON4.814,81437.6243

The Total column shows the total number of people in that county or town with this surname. For example, there were 4,814 people called GOAR in Kirkwall St Ola at the time of the 1881 census.

The Frequency column shows the percentage of people in this county or town with this surname. For example, a frequency of 1734.6939 in Kirkwall St Ola means that 1734.6939% of the people in Kirkwall St Ola on census day were called GOAR.

The Index column shows the relative probability of finding someone called GOAR in this county or town, compared with the probability of finding them anywhere in Britain as a whole. An index of 1 means that if you pick someone at random from this county or town, you have exactly the same probability of picking someone called GOAR as if you picked at random from the whole of the UK. Where the index is higher than 1, then you are more likely to find someone called GOAR here than if you picked from the UK as a whole, and where it's lower then you are less likely. The actual figure shows the level of probability - for example, a figure of 2 would indicate that you are twice as likely to find someone called GOAR here than in the UK as a whole, and 10 would make it ten times as likely. The value of 4.81 in Kirkwall St Ola means that you are 4.81 times as likely to find someone with the surname of GOAR in Kirkwall St Ola than you would be in the whole of the UK.

All the surnames recorded in Kirkwall St Ola in 1881

(including typos, unknowns and the ones we don't have any data for!)

ADAMSON (2)  ALLAN (LESLIE) (2)  ALLAN (33)  ANDERSON (19)  ANGUS (9)  ARMIT (3)  ARTHUR (10)  AITKEN (15)  BAIKIE (14)  BAIKIS (2)  BAILLIE (2)  BAIN (10)  BALLANTYNE (2)  BALLINTYNE (5)  BALLANTINE (2)  BANKS (4)  BARNETSON (1)  BARNET (2)  BARNETT (14)  BARRON (3)  BEATTON (8)  BEGG (5)  BENSTON (1)  BARRY (3)  BERTRAM (6)  BEWS (52)  BICHAN (6)  BIGLAND (2)  BIRSE (6)  BORWICH (2)  BORWICK (15)  BRASS (7)  BREMNER (2)  BRODIE (8)  BROCK (5)  BROTCHIE (1)  BROUGH (14)  NEIL OR BROWN (2)  BROWN (15)  BRUCE (17)  BUCHAN (3)  BUCHANAN (1)  BURGHER (1)  BURGAR (1)  BURGESS (4)  BURGES (1)  BURT (1)  KANE (1)  CAITHNESS (7)  CALDER (20)  CAMERON (2)  CAMPBELL (11)  CARRLOCH (1)  CURRUTHERS (1)  CASTLES (3)  CHALMERS (27)  CHEYNE (1)  CHRISTIE (1)  CHRYSTALL (7)  CHRYSTAL (1)  CLARK (7)  CLEAT (6)  CLETT (1)  CLEUGH (1)  CLOUSTON (6)  COUPER (2)  COOPER (15)  COWPER (5)  COPLAND (23)  COPELAND (1)  CORMACH (1)  CORMACK (10)  CORNGALL (1)  CORRIGAIL (1)  CORRIGALL (6)  CORSIE (22)  CORSTON (2)  COSTIE (13)  COURTENAY (3)  CUTT (32)  COWAN (3)  GAUGHAN (1)  COCK (5)  CRAIGIE (62)  CRAGIE (1)  GRIEVE (CRAIGIE) (2)  CRAVEN (1)  CRAWFORD (1)  CROMARTY (3)  CROUSON (1)  CROY (4)  CREAR (4)  CUMMING (27)  CURSITER (7)  CUSITER (6)  DALL (1)  DAVIDSON (8)  DAVIS (6)  DEARNESS (21)  DEERNESS (3)  DELDY (6)  DENNISON (14)  DINNISON (2)  DISHAN (2)  DISHAW (2)  DISHON (1)  DICKSON (3)  DONALDSON (3)  DOUGLAS (4)  DOWNIE (1)  DREVER (49)  DRIVER (19)  DRUMMOND (3)  DUFF (1)  DUNBAR (1)  DUNCAN (2)  DUNNET (14)  DUNSON (4)  DURFUS (4)  EAGAR (1)  ESSON (3)  ENNSON (5)  ELLIS (4)  EMERSON (1)  EUNON (1)  EUNSON (36)  EVANS (1)  EWING (5)  FARQUHAR (1)  FERRIER (1)  FAUNS (1)  FEA (9)  FERGUS (5)  FERGUSON (1)  FIDDLER (1)  FINLAYSON (9)  FIRRIER (1)  FIRTH (12)  FLAUS (1)  FLAWS (2)  FLETH (8)  FLETT (91)  MILLER OR FLETT (2)  FLORENCE (4)  FLYNN (3)  FOLSTER (1)  FOTHERINGHAM (6)  FOTHERINGHAME (16)  FOUBISTER (18)  FOULIS (14)  FOX (3)  FRAZER (4)  FRASER (21)  FREW (1)  FRISKEN (4)  FROST (1)  GADDIE (1)  GARDEN (6)  GARIOCH (3)  GARRIOCK (7)  GARRIOCH (41)  GARRICK (3)  GARRUCK (4)  GARSON (7)  GASKELL (1)  GAUDIE (9)  GEDDES (2)  GERRARD (7)  GIBSON (35)  GOLDBERG (2)  GOAR (17)  GORDON (4)  GORIE (5)  GOLD (4)  GRAHAM (15)  GRANT (12)  GRAY (16)  GRIEVE (8)  GREEVE (1)  GREEN (10)  GREIG (7)  GROAT (11)  GROUDWATH (2)  GROUNDWATER (15)  GUNN (23)  GUN (5)  GUNSALVO (2)  GUTHRIE (20)  TAIT OR GUTHRIE (2)  HEGARTY (1)  HALCRON (1)  HALCROW (3)  HALERO (5)  HALEROW (1)  HALERS (7)  HALLOW (3)  HAMSTON (5)  HANGER (1)  HARCUS (16)  HERCUS (67)  HARPER (2)  HARRAY (1)  HARISON (1)  HARRISON (1)  HARROLD (24)  HAROLD (5)  HARVEY (5)  HADDEN (8)  HAY (6)  HEADMAN (4)  HEBDEN (1)  HEDDLE (67)  HEDDLS (1)  HENDERSON (7)  HENRY (10)  HEPBURN (7)  WILSON OR HERCUS (2)  HERDMAN (5)  HEWISON (8)  HEWSON (8)  HIGGINS (3)  HITCHCOCK (8)  OAG (6)  HOLLAND (6)  HORN (1)  HORNE (15)  HOSSACK (3)  HOURIE (1)  HOURSTON (29)  HOWATT (9)  HOWELL (5)  HUMPHREY (4)  HUTCHISON (15)  EMISON (3)  INKSLER (1)  INKSTER (9)  IRONSIDES (1)  IRVINE (34)  IRVING (1)  ISBESTER (2)  ISBISTER (15)  IVERACH (4)  JAMIESON (3)  JOBSON (4)  JOHNSON (1)  JOHNSTON (45)  JOHNSTONE (1)  JOLLY (2)  JONES (1)  MC KAY (14)  KEEDAY (1)  KEMP (2)  KENNEDY (3)  KENT (12)  MC KIDD (1)  KID (1)  KELDAY (17)  KELDIE (2)  KELDY (1)  KING (3)  KIRKNESS (18)  KNIGHT (4)  LAIRD (13)  LAITHIT (1)  LAMONT (2)  LANGSKAILL (5)  LANTLIS (3)  LAUTTEL (1)  LAW (1)  LAWRELL (2)  LAUGHTON (34)  LEARMOUTH (2)  LEARMONTH (1)  LEARNMONTH (4)  LEASK (35)  LEITCH (7)  LEITH (6)  LENNIE (41)  LENNE (1)  LEONARD (17)  LESLIE (66)  LIDDLE (38)  LINKATER (1)  LINKLATER (42)  LINAY (1)  LOGIE (21)  LOUTTIL (1)  LOUTIT (1)  LOUTTIT (8)  LOVTTIT (4)  LOW (9)  LYALL (4)  MACRAL (5)  MCGUIRE (4)  MC GUIRE (1)  MAINLAND (19)  MALCOLM (4)  MANN (1)  MARTYN (2)  MARWICK (39)  MANSON (40)  MASON (8)  MEASON (2)  MATCHES (5)  MATHESON (1)  MATHIESON (1)  MAXWELL (14)  MC ADIE (1)  MC AINSH (1)  MC ALLISTER (1)  MC BETH (6)  MC BEATH (7)  RORIE (2)  MC CUBBIN (4)  MC DONALD (11)  MAC DONALD (1)  MACDONALD (1)  DONALD (7)  MC EWEN (1)  MC GILVRAY (6)  MC GILVARY (4)  MC GILVERY (2)  MC GREGOR (16)  MACGREGOR (4)  MC INTOSH (7)  MC IVAR (1)  MACKAY (5)  MC KENZIE (18)  MC KINLAY (3)  MC LACHLAN (10)  MC LAUCHLAN (1)  MC LEAN (1)  MC LENNAN (4)  MC LENAN (1)  MC LEOD (4)  QUEEN (1)  MACRAE (7)  MEIL (13)  MELLIS (1)  MELVILLE (3)  MICHIE (5)  MILLER (72)  MILLAR (2)  MILNE (23)  MITCHELL (5)  MITCHEL (1)  MOLLISON (1)  MOONEY (14)  MOODIE (7)  MUIR (108)  MOAR (9)  MUIR OR SLATER (2)  MOOR (2)  MORGAN (7)  MURRELL (1)  MORRIS (7)  MORRISON (14)  MOWAT (36)  MUNRO (13)  MURRAY (1)  NANQUOY (?) (1)  NEIL (2)  NEWLAND (11)  NICOLSON (8)  NORN (2)  NORNE (1)  NORQUOY (6)  NORQUAY (2)  ODDIE (1)  OMAN (1)  OMAND (10)  OSBURNE (1)  OSBORNE (2)  PARK (18)  PATERSON (6)  PAVIE (3)  PEACE (59)  SMITH OR PEACE (14)  PENTLAND (1)  PIRIE (5)  PETRIE (16)  PHIMISTER (5)  PLANK (5)  POINTON (1)  POLLEXFEN (1)  POTTINGER (17)  PRATT (2)  RAE (1)  RENDALL (41)  RANKEN (3)  REID (58)  RENNIE (1)  RITCH (6)  RIGG (1)  RITCHIE (11)  ROBERT (1)  ROBERTSON (34)  ROSS (10)  ROSIE (13)  ROUSAY (1)  ROSSIE (1)  RUSSELL (10)  RUSSEL (1)  SABISTON (2)  SALISTON (3)  SALTER (5)  SANDISON (1)  SAUNDERS (5)  SCARTH (4)  SCOLLAY (12)  SCOTT (76)  SEALLER (2)  SEALTER (1)  SEATTON (3)  SEVANNAY (3)  SHARP (2)  SHAW (5)  SHILL (3)  SHEARER (63)  SHORT (5)  SHURRIL (1)  SIMPSON (5)  SINCLAIR (169)  SINCLAR (5)  SKEA (8)  SCLATER (19)  SLATER (29)  SLATTER (3)  SMITH (95)  SOMMERVILLE (10)  SEATTER (19)  SEATER (1)  SPARK (8)  SPENCE (53)  STANGER (1)  STERN (1)  STEPHEN (1)  STEVENSON (10)  STEVESON (2)  STEWART (15)  STUART (10)  STOUT (7)  STOTT (4)  STOVE (5)  SUTHERLAND (53)  SUTTON (2)  SWANNEY (17)  SWANSON (4)  TAIT (24)  TAYLOR (17)  TAIL (2)  THOMSON (66)  THOMPSON (7)  TOMISON (6)  TWATT (8)  TOPP (2)  TORFEUS (1)  TOWERS (10)  TRAILL (9)  TRUMBLAND (1)  TULLOCH (32)  TURFUS (4)  HURIE (1)  VELGIAN (1)  VELZIAN (7)  WALKER (5)  WALLS (37)  WALLACE (5)  WALTER (7)  WARDS (16)  WARD (1)  WARREN (3)  WARWICK (2)  WATSON (5)  WEBSTER (9)  WESTNESS (1)  WHITE (10)  WICK (13)  WICH (4)  WILLIAMSON (24)  WILSON (88)  WINSLY (4)  WYSE (1)  WISHART (15)  WOOD (11)  WORK (59)  WYLIE (31)  YORSTON (16)  YULE (2)  CHRISTIANSEN (1)  CHRISTENSEN (1)  CHRISTOFFERSON (1)  COWIE (1)  FALSTER (1)  GRIEG (1)  HANSEN (2)  JOHANSON (1)  MC IVER (1)  MC NIDDE (1)  MC PHERSON (1)  TOLLESSEN (1)